Olympics and Contests 2010-2011

 Music and Sport Competitions

 

Nr crt

STUDENT

GRADE

AWARD

CONTEST

 

1

 

PANTELIMON ANDRADA

5

I

International Music Fest “Ghiocelul de argint”

 

Special Jury Award

National Music Fest “Flori de gheaţă”

2

CHIŞ ADINA

5

II

Piano Contest at The Music School no.1

 

3

 

DRĂGHICI TEODOR

5

III

Piano National Contest “Iulia Hajdeu”

III

Solfeggio Contest

4

GLIKMAN ENDY

5

II

Folk Music Fest “Toamna baladelor”

 

5

 

COHEN MATEI

2

Blue Belt

The Winter National Kyokushin Karate Camp,

The 8 kyu exam 

6

STĂNESCU DAVID

3

III

Swimming, Omnix Cup

7

SERAFINCEANU ARIANA

4

I

Fencing, Lordeco Cup, Kids Grand Prix

 

8

 

FLORESCU PETRU

5

I

Karting, Trofeo Grifone, Napoli

II

Karting, WSK Master Series

I

Karting, National Campionship  - 1st and 2nd round

9

ANTIPA VICTOR

5

I

Polo, City Campionship

 

"Evaluation in Education"- English Language Section

07.05.2010 - Second Stage

Name

Grade

Score

Place

1

DIRMINA CARLA

III

10

I

2

GIRLEA ANANA

III

100

I

3

STANESCU DAVID

III

100

I

4

SAGUNA STEFAN

III

100

I

5

OSAIN ELENA

III

99

 II

6

PROGLOFF MARIA

III

99

 II

7

POPESCU SILVIU

III

98

 III

8

GROSU ANTONIA

III

97

 

9

BARCANESCU PETRU

III

95

 

10

FIRESCU FELIX

III

95

 

11

BIRIS DAVID TEODOR

III

89

 

12

SERBAN ALEXANDRA

III

84

 

13

MARIN RADU

III

83

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

ROTARU ROBERT

IV

100

 I

15

SERAFINCEANU ARIANA

IV

100

 I

16

VIDOPOL CRISTIAN

IV

99

 II

17

GOLDSTEIN MARTHA

IV

98

 III

18

GIUGULA CEZARA

IV

97,5

 

19

MACOVEI MIHNEA

IV

97

 

20

SIMON-BOGDANESCU ADINA

IV

97

 

21

DIACONESCU IOANA

IV

96

 

22

BOIANGIU IASON

IV

94

 

 

"Evaluation in Education"- Romanian Language Section

14.05.2011 - Third  Stage

Name

Grade

Score

Place

1

COHEN MATEI

II

98

III

2

OLARIU LUCA

II

93

 

3

ŞAGUNA MARIA

II

93

 

4

TOMA UNA

II

92

 

5

VICOL LUCA

II

90

 

6

GOLDENBERG DARIA

II

89

 

7

STĂNCULESCU MARIA

II

89

 

8

STUPARU ANDREI

II

88

 

9

ORŢAN ALEXANDRA

II

85

 

10

ŞTIRBU RASHIDA

II

81

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

DIRMINA CARLA

III

94

 I

12

ŞAGUNA STEFAN

III

93

 II

13

VARZARIU MARC

III

91

 

14

GROSU ANTONIA

III

90

 

15

OSAIN ELENA

III

90

 

16

POPESCU SILVIU

III

87

 

17

PROGLOFF MARIA

III

87

 

18

STANESCU DAVID

III

87

 

19

BIRIS DAVID TEODOR

III

85

 

20

BARCANESCU PETRU

III

80

 

21

FIRESCU FELIX

III

80

 

22

ŞERBAN ALEXANDRA

III

80

 

 

"Evaluation in Education"- Romanian Language Section

26.02.2011 - Second  Stage

Name

Grade

Score

Place

1

ŞAGUNA MARIA

II

99,5

 II

2

ORTAN ALEXANDRA

II

97

 

3

VICOL LUCA

II

97

 

4

GOLDENBERG HORIA

II

93

 

5

DAVID andrei MINA

II

93

 

6

Mladin Miruna

II

93

 

7

TOMA UNA

II

92,5

 

8

COHEN MATEI

II

92

 

9

NICULAE HORIA

II

92

 

10

STANCULESCU MARIA

II

85

 

11

ŞTIRBU RASHIDA

II

85

 

12

OLARIU LUCA

II

83

 

13

STUPARU ANDREI

II

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

OSAIN ELENA

III

96

 

15

GROSU ANTONIA

III

94

 

16

BIRIS DAVID TEODOR

III

93

 

17

SERBAN ALEXANDRA

III

92

 

18

PÎRCĂLĂBESCU FRANCESCA

III

91

 

19

BARCANESCU PETRU

III

90

 

20

FIRESCU FELIX

III

90

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Evaluation in Education"- Math Section

21.05.2011 - Third  Stage

Name

Grade

Score

Place

1

ORŢAN ALEXANDRA

II

80

 

2

DIRMINA CARLA

III

98

 II

3

ŞAGUNA STEFAN

III

92

 

4

GÎRLEA ANANA

III

88

 

5

STĂNESCU DAVID

III

88

 

6

MARIN RADU

III

86

 

7

ŞERBAN ALEXANDRA

III

85

 

8

VARZARIU MARC

III

80

 

9

BRICMAN PAUL ANDREI

IV

100

 I

10

VESCU VICTOR

V

96

 II

11

PANTELIMON ANDRADA

V

85

 

12

COJOCARU DIANA

VI

92

II

13

MANOLACHE ILINCA

VI

82

 

14

BEHAR MICHAEL

VI

81

 

 

English Olympiad (Olimpiada Creativitatii)

Municipal Stage,30.04.2011

 

Name

Grade

Score

Place

1

GROSU I. ŞTEFANIA ALEXANDRA

8

96

 I

 

2

STOICA B. ALESSANDRA DIANA

 

8

96

 I

 

3

BOANCĂ A. ANAMARIA BIANCA

 

7

88

 III

 

4

TRUFĂŞILĂ B. ANA

 

8

86

III

 

 

"Kangaroo"- English/German Section

National Stage - 9.04.2011

 

Name

Grade

Score

Place

1

ANDREI FLORESCU

IX R

-

III

 

 

Arhimede Math Competition
Final stage– 9.04.2011

 

Name

Grade

Score

Place

1

ŞAGUNA ŞTEFAN

3

34

II

2

STĂNESCU DAVID

3

19

Mention

3

VĂRZARIU MARC

3

19

Mention

4

BRICMAN PAUL

4

32

II

5

MACOVEI MIHNEA

4

19

Mention

6

BOIANGIU IASON

4

18

Mention

7

RADU RĂZVAN

6

25

III

8

TOLONTAN RADU

6

25

III

9

COJOCARU DIANA

6

20

Mention

10

BEHAR MICHAEL

6

19

Mention

 

English Olympiad (Olimpiada Creativitatii)
Sector Stage, 26.03.2011 

Name

Grade

Score

Place

NICODIN O. TUDOR PETRU

7

89.5p

III

BOANCĂ A. ANAMARIA BIANCA

7

86p

III

GROSU I. ŞTEFANIA ALEXANDRA

8

90.5p

II

STOICA B. ALESSANDRA DIANA

8

87p

III

TRUFĂŞILĂ B. ANA

8

85p

III

 

"David Geller" National Maths Contest
the 9th Edition, 24.03.2011

Name

Grade

Prize

VESCU VICTOR

5

I

RADU RĂZVAN

6

I

 

Geography Olympics
Second Phase, 19.03.2011

Name

Grade

Place

JUGĂNARU ANDY

10 UMAN

III

 

National Contest of Applied Mathematics-"ADOLF HAIMOVICI"
Second Phase, 12.03.2011

Name

Grade

Place

SECELEANU VIOLETA

10 UMAN

III

 

Arhimede Math Competition

26.02.2011 - Second Stage

N0
Name
Grade
Score
Place
1 ŞAGUNA ŞTEFAN 3 40 I
2 DÎRMINĂ CARLA 3 38 I
3 STĂNESCU DAVID 3 35 I
4 POPESCU SILVIU 3 26 III
5 VARZARIU MARC 3 22 Mention
6 MARIN RADU 3 18 Mention
7 BROCINER BENJAMIN 4 22 Mention
8 MACOVEI MIHNEA 4 17
9 BOIANGIU IASON 4 13
10 VESCU VICTOR 5 27  III
11 PANTELIMON ANDRADA 5 15
12 RADU RĂZVAN 6 27 III
13 TOLONTAN RADU 6 27 III
14 COJOCARU DIANA 6 16
15 BEHAR MICHAEL 6 15

 

English Creativity Olympics

24.02.2011- First Stage

N0

Name

Grade

Score

Place

1

GROSU I. ŞTEFANIA ALEXANDRA

8

94p

II

2

ERBAŞU I. OANA-MIHAELA

8

93p

II

3

MURĂRECI G. IOANA-RALUCA

8

92P

II

4

SOLOMON A. MARC PETRU

8

92p

II

5

STOICA B. ALESSANDRA DIANA

8

90p

II

6

TRUFĂŞILĂ B. ANA

8

90p

II

7

MIULEŢ M. KRYSTIN

8

89p

III

8

CONSTANTIN V. MARIA

8

86p

III

9

PETRESCU I. CLAUDIA

8

81p

Mention

 

 

 

 

 

10

BOLD A. NADINA MARIA

7

91p

II

11

PROGLOFF E. IOAN ŞTEFAN

7

91p

II

12

BOANCĂ A. ANAMARIA BIANCA

7

90p

II

13

NICODIN O. TUDOR PETRU

7

87

III

14

PRIPP V. VLADIMIR

7

86p

III

15

NĂNĂU V. IOANA VICTORIA

7

85p

III

16

NICOLESCU-AGATSTEIN I. ANTHEA CARA

7

84p

Mention

17

RACHIERU R. TUDOR

7

84p

Mention

18

MOZAFI D. TOMER

7

82p

Mention

19

BODA I. ŞTEFAN SEBASTIAN

7

81p

Mention

20

RONCEA V. CHRISTIAN ALEXANDRU

7

81p

Mention

21

STANCU S. MIRUNA LAURA

7

80p

Mention

 

 

"Evaluation in Education"- Math Section

19.02.2011 - Second  Stage

 

N0
Name
Grade
Place
1
VICTOR VESCU V III
2
DIANA COJOCARU VI I

 

Geography Olympics,Sector Stage

19.02.2011

 

N0
Name
Grade
Place
1
ANDY JUGANARU X UMAN III

 

Mathematics Olympics,Sector Stage

19.02.2011

N0
Name
Grade
Place
1
VICTOR VESCU V II
1
RAZVAN RADU VI III
1
MICHAEL BEHAR VI III

 

"ADOLF HAIMOVICI" - Math Competition

Sector Stage-12.02.2011

N0
Name
Grade
Place
1
VIOLETA SECELEANU X UMAN I

 

English Olympics, Municipal Stage

25.01.2011

 

 

N0
Name
Grade
Place
1
ANDREI FLORESCU IX REAL III

 

 

"Evaluation in Education"- English Language Section

13.11.2010 - First Stage

 

N0
Name
Grade
Score/Place
1
BARCANESCU PETRU
III
100
LOCUL I
2
DIRMINA CARLA
III
100
LOCUL I
3
SAGUNA STEFAN
III
100
LOCUL I
4
STANESCU DAVID
III
96
LOCUL III
5
PROGLOFF MARIA
III
95
6
BIRIS DAVID
III
92
7
MARIN RADU
III
92
8
OSAIN ELENA
III
92
9
FIRESCU FELIX
III
91
10
GROSU ANTONIA
III
90
11
PAPLOVICI-RIZESCU VIRGIL
III
87
12
POPESCU SILVIU
III
87
13
SERBAN ALEXANDRA IOANA
III
85
14
SIMON-BOGDANESCU ADINA
IV
90.5
15
SERAFINCEANU ARIANA
IV
89
16
ROTARU ROBERT
IV
88.5
17
STEFAN DANIEL
IV
88
18
GOLDSTEIN MARTHA EDITH
IV
87
19
MACOVEI MIRCEA
IV
84
20
ALBU ANDREI
IV
83
21
BRICMAN PAUL
IV
83
22
DIACONESCU IOANA
IV
83
23
DIDILA VASILE COSMIN
IV
81
24
MUNTEANU LUCA
IV
81
25
BOIANGIU IASON
IV
80
26
MINA MIHAI
V
97
LOCUL I
27
CHIS ADINA
V
95
LOCUL II
28
DOUGLAS ANNA
V
94
LOCUL III
29
PANTELIMON ANDRADA
V
94
LOCUL III
30
DUMITRASCU ALEXANDRA
V
92
31
TOHANI ABRAHAM
V
82
32
BEHAR MICHAEL
VI
92
LOCUL III
33
LAKATOS SARA
VI
92
LOCUL III
34
MANOLACHE ILINCA
VI
92
LOCUL III
35
UNGUREANU TEODORA
VI
89
36
ITZIKOVICH ORIT
VI
85
37
MOCANU EBONY LISSA
VI
85
38
COJOCARU DIANA
VI
84
39
IOANA GABRIEL
VI
83
40

SIMON-BOGDANESCU

VALERIA

VII
92
LOCUL III
41
PROGLOFF IONUT
VII
88
42
NANAU VICTORIA
VII
85
43

NICOLESCU AGATSTEIN

ANTHEEA

VII
85
44
RONCEA CHRISTIAN
VII
84
45
BOANCA BIANCA
VII
81.5
46
NICODIN TUDOR
VII
81
47
SOLOMON MARC
VIII
91

 

"Evaluation in Education"- Romanian Language Section

30.10.2010 - First Stage

 

N0
Name
Grade
Score/Place
1
COHEN MATEI
2
100
LOCUL I
2
ORTAN ALEXANDRA
2
98
LOCUL III
3
SAGUNA MARIA
2
95,5
4
STIRBU RASHIDA
2
87,5
5
SERAFINCEANU ADINA
2
94
6
VICOL LUCA
2
91
7
GOLDENBERG DARIA
2
89
8
OLARIU LUCA
2
87
9
MINA DAVID ANDREI
2
83
10
STANCULESCU MARIA
2
80
11
TOMA UNA
2
80
12
OSAIN ELENA
3
97
LOCUL I
13
DIRMINA CARLA
3
96
LOCUL II
14
GIRLEA ANANA
3
96
LOCUL II
15
ENACHE SMARANDA
3
93
16
MARIN RADU
3
93
17
SAGUNA STEFAN
3
93
18
FIRESCU FELIX
3
91
19
BIRIS DAVID TEODOR
3
86
20
PROGLOFF MARIA
3
86
21
STANESCU DAVID
3
86
22
BARCANESCU PETRU
3
85
23
POPESCU SILVIU
3
83
24
GOLDSTEIN MARTHA EDITH
4
83,5
26
ROTARU ROBERT
4
97
LOCUL I
27
SERAFINCEANU ARIANA
4
93
28
BOUREANU IOANA
4
86
29
BROCINER BENJAMIN
4
86
30
DIACONESCU IOANA
4
83
31
VIDOPOL CRISTIAN
4
83
32
BRICMAN PAUL ANDREI
4
82
33
PANTELIMON ANDRADA
5
90
LOCUL I
34
DUMITRASC ALEXANDRA
5
89
LOCUL II
35
VESCU VICTOR
5
85
LOCUL III
36
DOBRIN ALEXA
5
84
37
CHIS ADINA
5
83
38
UNGUREANU TEODORA
6
88
LOCUL I
39
MANOLACHE ILINCA
6
86
LOCUL II
40
COJOCARU DIANA
6
85
LOCUL III
41
NICOLAE-ROGALSKI OVIDIU
6
80

 

"Evaluation in Education"- Math Section

16.10.2010 - First Stage

 

N0
Name
Grade
Score/Place
1
STANESCU DAVID
III
95
LOCUL III
2
DIRMINA CARLA
III
92
3
GIRLEA ANANA
III
82
4
BRICMAN PAUL ANDREI
IV
85

"Evaluation in Education"- IT  Section

11.12.2010 - 17.12.2010 - First Stage

 

N0
Name
Grade
Score/Place
1
MIHNEA MACOVEI
IV
95
Locul I
2
PAUL BRICMAN  
IV 
93.5
Locul II
3
RARES NICULESCU  
II 
92
Locul I
4
SAGUNA STEFAN  
III 
92
Locul I
5
TEO TENDER  
II 
90
Locul II
6
RADU NICULESCU  
IV 
90
Locul III
7
ADINA SERAFINCEANU  
II 
86
8
MARIN RADU  
III 
85
9
SERAFINCEANU ARIANA  
IV 
85
Locul III
10
LUCA OLARIU  
II 
84
11
PROGLOFF MARIA  
III 
82
Locul III
12
MINA ANDREI DAVID  
II 
80
13
GRAJDAN ILINCA  
III 
80


ARCHIMEDE

20.11.2010 - First Stage

 

N0
Name
Grade
Score
Place
1
DARMINA CARLA
III
22
Mention
2
GARLEA ANANA
III
20

Mention

3
MARIN RADU
III
15
 
Mention
4
POPESCU SILVIU
III
13
 
5
SAGUNA STEFAN
III
23

Mention

6
STANESCU DAVID
III
33
II
7
BOIANGIU IASON
IV
21

Mention

8
BRICMAN PAUL
IV
18

Mention

9
MACOVEI MIHNEA
IV
18

Mention

10
ASANDI IRINA
14
 
11
PANTELIMON ANDRADA
18

Mention

12
BEHAR MICHAEL
VI
26
III
13
COJOCARU DIANA
VI
20

Mention

14
PINTEA ANDREI
VI
16
 
Mention
15
RADU RAZVAN
VI
23

Mention

16
TOLONTAN RADU
VI
24

Mention

 


"Cristian S. Calude"- Math Contest

16.10.2010 - 11th Edition ,Galati

 

N0
Name
Grade
Place
1
RAZVAN RADU VI
Mention

 

Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

Olimpiada de limba engleză, faza pe municipiu, 25.01.2011

ANDREI FLORESCU, Clasa a IX-a REAL, Premiul al III-lea

 

Olimpiada de geografie, faza pe sector, 19.02.2011

ANDY JUGĂNARU,  Clasa a X-a UMAN, Premiul al III-lea

 

Concursul de matematică aplicată Adolf Haimovici, faza pe sector, 12.02.2011

VIOLETA SECELEANU, Clasa a X-a UMAN, Premiul I

 

Structura anului scolar

 

SUMMER SCHOOL

18 IUNIE – 6 IULIE 2018

VACANȚA DE VARĂ

începe în 9 iulie 2018

* clasa a VIII-a termină cursurile pe 8 iunie 2018

* clasa a XII-a termină cursurile pe 25 mai 2018

* vacanţa de toamnă (28 octombrie - 5 noiembrie 2017) pentru ciclurile preşcolar şi primar se anulează pentru recuperarea zilelor libere acordate cu ocazia sărbătorilor evreieşti

                       SEMESTRUL II

       12 FEBRUARIE  – 15 IUNIE 2018

              VACANȚA DE PRIMĂVARĂ

              31 martie – 10 aprilie 2018

                     ŞCOALA ALTFEL

               19-23 martie 2018 (liceu)

    26-30 martie 2018 (primar, gimnaziu)

           16-20 aprilie 2018 (grădiniţă)

                       ZILE LIBERE

     1 mai – Ziua Muncii - zi liberă (ma)

          21 mai – Şavuot - zi libera (lu)

28 mai – Ziua a II-a de Rusalii - zi liberă (lu)

                    1 iunie – zi libera (vi)

                          SEMESTRUL I

11 SEPTEMBRIE 2017 – 2 FEBRUARIE 2018

                             ZILE LIBERE

21, 22 septembrie – Roş Haşana – zile libere (jo, vi) – ajun 20 septembrie zi scurtă (mi 15.00), 5, 6 octombrie – Sucot – zile libere (jo, vi) – ajun 4 octombrie zi scurtă (mi 15.00), 12 octombrie – Şmini Aţeret – zi liberă (jo) ) – ajun 11 octombrie zi scurtă (mi 15.00), 13 octombrie – Simhat Tora – zi liberă (vi), 30 noiembrie – Sf Andrei (jo), 1 decembrie – Ziua Naţională (vi), 24 ianuarie – Ziua Unirii Principatelor Române (mi)

                        VACANȚA DE IARNĂ

     23 DECEMBRIE 2017 – 14 IANUARIE 2018

                VACANŢA INTERSEMESTRIALĂ

                       3 – 11 FEBRUARIE 2018

Our Mentors Honoris Causa

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY

 

Mihai Vrabie

Lauder Reut Student 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MATH & SCIENCE

 

Gheorghe C. Peltecu, MD, PhD, FACS

Professor-Carol Davila U niversity of medicine & Farmacy, Director - Filantropia Hospital

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MATH & SCIENCE

 Ambassador  

Dumitru Prunariu

Chairman-Nominations Committee for the Int’l Astronautic Federations’ officers, Member-Int’l Academy of Astronautics, UN COPUOS representative for Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MATH & SCIENCE

 

Radu Gologan

Head of the Romanian society for Mathematics, Coordinator of the National Math Olympic Team, Professor-Politehnica University

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MATH & SCIENCE

 

Daniel Rosner

Assistant Professor, PhD (Telemedicine),  InGeAr Hardware Laboratory Coordinator,

Faculty of Automatic Control & Computers, University Politehnica of Bucharest

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MATH & SCIENCE

 

Yuri Baturin

Russian (Research) Cosmonaut, Politician

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MATH & SCIENCE

 

Miguel A. Castillo

Rocket Scientist, Writer, Inventor, Inspirational Speaker

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MATH & SCIENCE

 

Alexandra Țigănaș

Channel Director South Eastern Europe

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MEDIA, COMUNNICATION & PR

 

Teodora Migdalovici

Cannes Lions/Eurobest/Dubai Lynx Ambassador for Romania; Brand Leadership Award, Global Super Achiever Award, Private Diplomacy Award, European Excellence Award and Stevie Award; Head & Founder of The Alternative School for Creative Thinking

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MEDIA, COMUNNICATION & PR

 

Alexandru Cumpănașu

President, Association for Implementing Democracy, Moderator “Ambassador Romania” TV Show

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MEDIA, COMUNNICATION & PR

 

Professor Laurențiu Damian

PHD – Film Director, President – Romanian Filmmakers Union 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MEDIA, COMUNNICATION & PR

 

Ion Ioniță

Editor-in-Chief, Foreign Policy Romania Magazine, Senior Editor & Columnist – Adevărul Newspaper

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL EDUCATION

 

 

Daniel Apostol

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL EDUCATION

 

Dan Bulucea

Country Manager - Google Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL EDUCATION

 

Marinel Burduja

Board of Advisors- Lauder Reut High School

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL EDUCATION

 

Catalin Pauna

Senior Economist -World Bank

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL EDUCATION

 

Valentin Lazea

Chief Economist, the National Bank of Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL EDUCATION

 

Bogdan Olteanu

Vice Governor – the National Bank of Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Dr. Liviu MUREȘAN

Executive President EURISC Foundation (European Institute for Risk, Security and Communication Management)

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Călin RANGU

Director Financial Supervision Authority; President of Insurance Management Institute; SNSPA Lector, Co-Founder CIO COUNCIL Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Bogdan PRISECARU

adviser, Romanian Intelligence Service

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Răzvan NICOLESCU

former Minister of Energy, senior consultant – Deloitte, Chair European Agency for Energy Regulation

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Vasile IUGA

Managing Partner of PwC for South-Eastern Europe (SEE) and Country Managing Partner of PwC Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Dr. Radu DUDĂU

Associate Professor at Bucharest University, founder and mentor, 8 years of service as first teacher of diplomacy and int'l relations at Lauder Reut high school

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

David MORĂRESCU

alumni of Lauder-Reut Educational Complex and now head of the 2nd undergraduate year at the Lauder School of Government, Diplomacy and Strategy , IDC Hertzlyiah, Israel

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Nir TORDJMAN

Researcher & Communication Manager, International Institute for Counter-Terrorism (ICT) IDC Hertzlyiah, Israel

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

 

World Champion Runner, former Minister of Youth and Sport

Gabriela SZABO

România

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

 

PhD Professor, Head of Division, Arabic Teaching Division

Gustav MEISELES

Tel Aviv University

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

 

Minister of Culture and National Identity, Ministry of Culture and National Identity

Ionuț VULPESCU

Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Minister Delegate for European Affairs

Ana BIRCHALL

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

Advisor on External Policy

Iulian CHIFU

Romanian Senate

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

Assistant Professor at Beit Berl College and Tel Aviv University,

Professor at Ludwig-Maximilians University München and London School of Economics,

former member of the Knesset and Professor Honoris Causa at NUPSPA Bucharest

Dan KORN

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 III Secretary

Martín Alonso BORREGO LLORENTE

Embassy of the United Mexican States

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Ján GÁBOR

Republic of Slovakia

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Counsellor, DCM

Herman BASKAR

Embassy of the Kingdom of Norway

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador

Davor VIDIŠ
  Republic of Croatia

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Diplomat, Asymmetric Risks and Non-proliferation Department

Maria SARAFIAN

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador

Doru COSTEA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Head of the OSCE, Asymmetric Risks and Non-proliferation Department,

Călin FABIAN

  Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

II Secretary

Adina BĂDESCU

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Counsellor – Consul

Andrzej KALINOWSKI

Embassy of Republic of Poland

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

I Secretary Trade and Investment Promotion Section

Weronika STANKO

Embassy of Republic of Poland

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Counsellor 

Michalina RADECKA-KOWALSKA

 Embassy of Republic of Poland

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Dan PETRE

General Director, the Romanian Diplomatic Institute

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

Bachelor of Arts, Government, Global Affairs, Counter Terrorism, Conflict Resolution 

Ezra D. FRIEDMAN

The Lauder School of Government, Diplomacy, and Strategy, Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya, Israel, class of 2017

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

 

Jeremy Elijah DANZIG

Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya - Lauder School of Government,

Willamette University - College of Liberal Arts, class of 2017

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

 

Adviser to Deputy Director

Gabriela MATEI

Romanian Intelligence Service

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

 

Chairwoman of the European Affairs Committee 

Gabriela CREȚU

Romanian Senate

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Ely KARMON

PhD, Senior Research Scholar, International Institute for Counter-Terrorism (ICT) and the Institute for Policy and Strategy (IPS,), IDC Hertzlyiah, Israel

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Apostolic Nuncio

Francisco-Javier LOZANO

Vatican

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Chargé D’affaires

Dean THOMPSON

United States of America  

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador  

Tove Bruvik WESTBERG

Norway 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador  

 Agustín Gutiérrez CANET

Mexico

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador  

 Paul BRUMMEL

United Kingdom

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador  

 Francois SAINT PAUL

France

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

,

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador  

VLADIMÍR VÁLKY

Czech Republic

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador  

MARIA CUEVAS BERNALES

Chile 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador  

Gerhard REIWEGER

Austria 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Daniel IONIȚĂ

State Secretary , Minister of Foreign Affairs, Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Moshe Alexenberg, M.A

Summa cum laude Diplomacy and Conflict Studies (GPA 95.5), ValedictorianLauder School of Government, Member of student delegation to NATO Headquarters, Brussels

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Sarit Ben Shabbat, B.A 

Lauder School of Government, Strategy and Diplomacy, M.A -History of Middle East and Africa , Tel Aviv University

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Dr Jonathan Fine

Undergraduate Advisor Lauder Government School Raphael Recanati International School, Fellow Researcher International Institute For Counter-Terrorism

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Dr. Assaf Moghadam

Senior Lecturer, Lauder School of Government, Diplomacy and Strategy, Senior Researcher, International Institute for Counterterrorism, Interdisciplinary Center (IDC) Herzliya

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Jonathan Davis

Head of Raphael Recanati Int’l School, Vicepresident for External Relations, IDC Herzliyah, Israel

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

David Morris

Political Counsellor, USA Embassy

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

First Secretary

Joseph KARL

Germany

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Deputy Head of Mission

Hersel Arezoo

Israel

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Deputy Head of Mission

Jürgen HEISSEL

Austria

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Deputy Head of Mission

Tomáš VOSTRÝ

Czech Republic

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Deputy Chief of Misssion 

David COSTELLO

Ireland

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Chargee D’Affaires

Duane Butcher

United States of America

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Charge D’Affaires

Luis Tejero Gonzales

 Spain

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Chargee D’Affaires

Venita Smith

 Republic of South Africa

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Ambassador 

Theodor Paleologu 

 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Ambassador 

Gerard Corr

Irish Republic

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Ambassador 

Marek Szigyiel

Republic of Poland 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Ambassador 

Claudio Perez Paladino

Republic of Argentina

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Ambassador 

Diego Brasioli

Italian Republic

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Ambassador 

Michael Schwartzinger

Republic of Austria

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador   

Mathijs van Bonzel

Kingdom of the Netherlands

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador   

Jiři Šitler

Czech Republic

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador   

Dan Ben Eliezer

State of Israel

 with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Fota Iulian

Presidential Adviser, Head of the National Security Department

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Cristian Diaconescu

Presidential Adviser, President of the Senate, former Minister of Foreign Affairs former Minister of Justice

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Director, Vishay Intertechnology Inc

RUȚA ZANDMAN

 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

State Advisor 

LIGIA DECA

President of Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

I Counsellor

Mme. KATALIN KISSNÉ HLATKI

Hungary

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador 

WERNER HANS LAUK

Federal Repubilc of Germany

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

MADICKE NIANG

Minister of Foreign Affairs-Republic of Senegal

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

AVIGDOR LIEBERMAN

Minister of Foreign Affairs, State of Israel

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining